|
![]() |
cleopatra's rose facial hydrate > face Suitable for all skin types. INGREDIENTS: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Rosa Rubiginosa (Rosehip) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Oil, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Rosa Damascena (Rose) Extract. LABEL DIRECTIONS: To hydrate, soothe & nurture skin: Dispense 3 to 6 drops into fingertips. Apply to clean, dry face. Use daily. To maintain products botanical integrity store in cool, dry place. INTERESTING RANTS & RAVES: Where I live now in Bali, Indonesia is pretty much on the opposite side of the world from New York, USA where I was born and raised. My family of course holds a very special place in my heart and they are with me with every breathe I take. But, sometimes my heart wishes it could just pop in on mom for a cup of coffee and a long heart-filled conversation about nothing in particular. Were not solving world hunger, or talking about international peace plans, we are just 2 people with an innate mother-son bond that find ourselves completely fulfilled just by being in the presence of one another. My mothers name is Naomi Rose, not really a catchy name for a facial hydrate, hahaha; But she holds herself with the pride, elegance, courage, and lady-like strength I would imagine Cleopatra herself to behold. So Mother dear, I hope you love all the Cleopatraís Rose products as much as I love you. You are the "Rose" in Cleopatra's Rose. GENERAL PRODUCT INTRODUCTION: Sensatia Daily Botanical Facial Hydrate's impart a golden gleam on the skin which no other substance can reproduce; when used regularly they give the skin a healthy sheen which catches the light and makes heads turn. Sensatia Daily Botanical Facial Hydrate's always contain 100% pure, plant-based oils that are protein-rich and packed with vitamin & minerals. These pure plant base oils are nourishing, soothing and moisturizing. They help the skins ability to function, breathe, absorb light, regulate skin temperature, and maintain elasticity. SPECIFIC TO THIS PRODUCT: Jojoba is a cold-pressed oil from the scrubby desert evergreen native to the Sonora Desert. The oil is quite miraculous in that it very closely resembles our skins own oil secretion, sebum. When jojoba oil is massaged into the face it combines with sebum to gently unclog and free pores releasing potential acne-causing dirt and bacteria. Furthermore, studies have shown that 5 of the most common acne causing bacteria's are incapable of surviving in jojoba oil; thus concluding that it not only would prevent these harmful bacteria's from surviving, but with daily use jojoba oil could possibly kill bacteria leading to clearer looking, acne-free skin. Although jojoba oil does not "seal" off the skin (it in fact encourages the skin to breathe) it also has a remarkable ability to assist the skin with the prevention of moisture and water loss. Much the same way as the jojoba plant itself can survive the extreme heat of day and extreme cold of night in the desert, jojoba allows no liquids to evaporate, stores what liquid it receives in the form of rainfall, and can live beautifully for up to 100 years. By maintaining your skin's moisture content, your skin appears more "plump" thus making fine wrinkles disappear. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. It is very effective in soothing inflammations, it spreads and absorbs easily, and is rich in both oleic and linoleic acids (two very important essential fatty acids). Avocado oil is a deeply penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin, and potassium. It is very useful in treating dry or mature skin types, people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful in treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. Avocado oil also contains beta-carotene, well known for its antioxidant properties. Rosehip oil is from the seed of a native wild rose grown in southern Chile. Rosehip oil is cold-pressed to preserve its nutrients and contains about three-quarters essential fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, & linolenic, which help maintain beautiful, healthy radiant looking skin. Containing high levels of vitamin C, rosehip oil also contains natural Tretinoin, a derivative of Retinol (vitamin A), which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue. It is delicate yet fast acting and has been clinically proven to heal and repair damaged skin areas, improve skin tone and reduce signs of ageing. Rosehip oil is used successfully to accelerate skin repair after cosmetic surgery. It is also used to improve the appearance of scarring resulting from surgery or accidents including burns, as well as to halt and even reverse the effects produced by the sun on the skin. And In general, is proven to delay the effects of skin aging. It aids cell regeneration and boosts levels of collagen and elastin to create smoother, firmer, younger looking skin. Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin E is well known for its potent antioxidant effects in tissue and skin. When applied topically wheatgerm oil can promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and can help repair sun-damaged skin. It has a regenerative and restructuring quality that can repair damaged skin and help you look younger. Rosewood Essential Oil has a subtle, soft, sweet and spicy aroma, with fresh floral notes. When used in skin care, it stimulates new cell growth, regenerates tissue and minimizes lines and wrinkles. Rosewood oil can balance either dry or oily skin. It soothes sensitive and inflamed skin; it also clears blemishes and improves acne. With regular application, it helps to diminish scars and may even combat aging skin and wrinkles. Geranium Bourbon is antiseptic, deodorizing, toning, cleansing and stimulates the lymphatic system. Also geranium is very effective on sluggish, oily or dry skin as it has an excellent balancing effect. Rose Damask is respected as the "queen" of flowers also the mother of all fragrances. The oil of the rose has been valued as a cosmetic healing substance for thousands of years by all of the peoples of the old world, the Far East and India. Rose oil is astringent, toning, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive and mature skin, yet it can easily be used in cosmetics for any skin type. Enjoy this soothing blend Cleopatra herself would be proud to covet. |
|