tropical wildflower body butter > body
Intensive, hydrating butter for all skin types.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Canarium Indicum (Molucca Almond) Oil, Beeswax, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil, Montmorillonite, Bixa Orellana (Annatto) Seed, Citric Acid & Silver Citrate, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Oil, Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract.
Massage product into body from head to toe, paying special attention to elbows, knees & cuticles of both hands & feet. Always recycle.
INTERESTING RANTS & RAVES:
I think this may be one of my best blends to date. The first time my crew brought me a sample I opened the jar and instantly my eyes lit up and a smile came to my face. My production staff, Wayan, watching me lite up said in Indonesian "it is indeed a very rich blend." The kind of "rich" he meant is that of kings & queens. I highly recommend this blend for those who like rich, sweet complex aromas. Just marvelous.
GENERAL PRODUCT INTRODUCTION:
Sensatia Botanicals Body Butters leave a golden gleam on the skin which no other substance can reproduce; when used regularly they produce a healthy sheen which catches the light and makes heads turn. Our Body Butters are designed to be intensely hydrating and nourishing, replenishing necessary essential vitamins and minerals. When used daily, help to protect you from the wilds of your environment whether it be the office, the city, the ocean or the mountain.
Sensatia Botanicals Tropical Wildflower Body Butter contains a protein-rich, vitamin & mineral-packed blend of pure Aloe Vera juice, Virgin Coconut oil, Kukui Nut oil, unrefined Cocoa Butter, Moluccan Almond oil and Wheatgerm carrier oils. These pure plant base oils are nourishing, soothing and moisturizing. They help the skins ability to function, breathe, absorb light, regulate skin temperature, and maintain elasticity.
SPECIFIC TO THIS PRODUCT:
For the entire water portion of this amazing cream we use pure, Aloe Vera juice. Aloe vera has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal plant. The oldest reference has been found on a papyrus roll from 1500 b.c. In 4th century Greece the wounds of Alexander the Great were treated with Aloe. Aloe Vera juice contains important healing substances for the skin; steroids, organic acids (amino acids), enzymes and polysaccharides to name a few. The regenerative qualities of Aloe Vera make it very effective in the treatment of acne, premature aging, wounds, burns, gum diseases, hair loss and dandruff. A truly amazing botanical.
Coconut oil has been used throughout Asia and the Pacific for thousands of years as both a food and a medicine. Pure Coconut Oil is handmade from fresh coconuts retaining the natural nutrients, has deep moisturizing and hydrating properties as well as anti-oxidant power, thus helping your skin repair and protect itself from the trials of everyday life. Coconut oil is one of nature's richest skin moisturizers; it is good for all skin types and ideal for skin exposed to dry or cold weather. The vast and ever-growing benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. The more research being done regarding coconut oil the more we are learning about its truly amazing health giving properties.
Kukui Nut Oil is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects to the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites Moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were massaged with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other harsh island conditions. Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent moisturizer, and can leave even the roughest, driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to help soothe sunburn, windburn, eczema, chapped skin, psoriasis, mature and prematurely aged skin, acne, scars, lesions, dry hair and scalp.
Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic.
Molucca Almond is a handsome and useful tree of southeastern Asia. The tree grows about 50 feet (15 m) tall and bears dense foliage of featherlike leaves. The fruits, similar to almonds, are of the type called stone fruits. Each fruit contains a single spindle-shaped nut, triangular in cross section, with a hard, oily kernel. The nuts are eaten both fresh and roasted, and can be ground into flour. An oil pressed out of the nuts is used both for food & skincare. A resin that oozes from wounds in the bark is used in ointments for the treatment of boils and sores. Molucca almond oil is light, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Because it is so easily absorbed, it makes a great carrier oil for essential oils to make their way into the bloodstream.
Beeswax, derived from the honeycomb, is one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. It serves as an emulsifier and binder in water-in-oil emulsions. When applied to the skin it forms a network and links other raw materials to itself.
Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin E is well known for its potent antioxidant effects in tissue and skin. When applied topically wheatgerm oil can promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and can help repair sun-damaged skin. It has a regenerative and restructuring quality that can repair damaged skin and help you look younger.
Pink Grapefruit essential oil creates an excitingly-fresh, bitter-sweet irresistible aroma. Grapefruit's odour effect is uplifting and anti-depressant; a wonderful tonic that aids in cellulite reduction, muscle fatigue, chills, colds & flu. A delicious pick-me-up morning or night.
True lavender oil relieves nervousness, anxiety, insomnia, it is suitable for all complexion types and aids in the healing of skin cells. It is used on burns, sun-damaged skin, wounds, and rashes. It can be used to treat oily skin and acne, prevents scarring & stretch marks and reputedly slows the development of wrinkles. Of several fragrances tested by aromatherapy researchers, lavender was most effective at relaxing brain waves and reducing stress. Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general. Lavender oil is beneficial for problems such as: bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough. It helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for all types of skin problems: abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and as an insect repellent. Lavender promotes skin healing & eases inflammation. Lavender is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.
Rose Geranium is antiseptic, deodorizing, toning, cleansing and stimulates the lymphatic system. Also geranium is very effective on sluggish, oily or dry skin as it has an excellent balancing effect.
Ylang Ylang essential oil is from a tropical tree which can reach a height of 100 feet (30m). The branches gracefully arch, bearing intensely fragrant, large tender yellow flowers that bloom constantly. Ylang Ylang is native to tropical Asia. The aroma is intensely sweet, heavy, jasmine like, and floral. Its odour effect is warming and intoxicating. A toning blossom oil, ylang ylang 1st (made from the 1st pressing of the delicate flowers) can help balance sebaceous glands of either dry or oily skin, is delightfully fragrant, and when used regularly will help maintain healthy balanced skin.
Roman Chamomile has been used for its healing properties for thousands of years. The oil is distilled from the blossoms of the plant. Roman chamomile is especially useful for sensitive, dry, reddened or itchy skin, infected wounds, acne, rashes and is a good treatment for nervous conditions an insomnia. It accelerates the healing of wounds and helps skin allergies when added to a cream or oil. It is antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic and is most hailed for its anti-inflammatory properties. It has a moderately sweet-sour and spicy-green aroma with an apple-like tinge. Roman chamomile's odour effect is warming, soothing and especially indispensable in the calming of young children.
If you are looking for an exotic scent, Jasmine is it. 8000 jasmine blossoms (carefully hand picked) are required to produce one gram of Jasmine absolute. No bruised flowers may be used for extraction, since their aroma is ruined by bruising or mishandling. Jasmine calms, soothes, and relaxes; It lifts the spirits; It helps to relieve worrying and negative thoughts & it has aphrodisiac properties.