|
![]() |
lemongrass & mandarin body butter > body Intensive, hydrating butter for all skin types. INGREDIENTS: Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Canarium Indicum (Molucca Almond) Oil, Beeswax, Cymbopogan Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Oil, Bixa Orellana (Annatto) Seed, Backhousia Citriodora (Lemon Myrtle) Oil, Citric Acid & Silver Citrate, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. LABEL DIRECTIONS: Massage product into body from head to toe, paying special attention to elbows, knees & cuticles of both hands & feet. Always recycle. INTERESTING RANTS & RAVES: Truly, a life-saver for those folks who have learned to just accept the fact that they have itchy, dry skin and continue to scratch their way through all those sleepless winter nights. Sensatia's Lemongrass & Mandarin Body Butter will help you. You don't need to deal with itchy, dry skin on top of all the other difficulties that life throws at you. You can smile again, help is on the way. Well, as long as you click the "buy now" button ;-) GENERAL PRODUCT INTRODUCTION: Sensatia Botanicals Body Butters leave a golden gleam on the skin which no other substance can reproduce; when used regularly they produce a healthy sheen which catches the light and makes heads turn. Our Body Butters are designed to be intensely hydrating and nourishing, replenishing necessary essential vitamins and minerals. When used daily, help to protect you from the wilds of your environment whether it be the office, the city, the ocean or the mountain. Sensatia Botanicals Lemongrass & Mandarin Body Butter contains a protein-rich, vitamin & mineral-packed blend of pure Aloe Vera juice, Virgin Coconut oil, Kukui Nut oil, unrefined Cocoa Butter, Moluccan Almond oil and Wheatgerm carrier oils. These pure plant base oils are nourishing, soothing and moisturizing. They help the skins ability to function, breathe, absorb light, regulate skin temperature, and maintain elasticity. SPECIFIC TO THIS PRODUCT: For the entire water portion of this amazing cream we use pure, Aloe Vera juice. Aloe vera has been used for thousands of years as a medicinal plant. The oldest reference has been found on a papyrus roll from 1500 b.c. In 4th century Greece the wounds of Alexander the Great were treated with Aloe. Aloe Vera juice contains important healing substances for the skin; steroids, organic acids (amino acids), enzymes and polysaccharides to name a few. The regenerative qualities of Aloe Vera make it very effective in the treatment of acne, premature aging, wounds, burns, gum diseases, hair loss and dandruff. A truly amazing botanical. Coconut oil has been used throughout Asia and the Pacific for thousands of years as both a food and a medicine. Pure Coconut Oil is handmade from fresh coconuts retaining the natural nutrients, has deep moisturizing and hydrating properties as well as anti-oxidant power, thus helping your skin repair and protect itself from the trials of everyday life. Coconut oil is one of nature's richest skin moisturizers; it is good for all skin types and ideal for skin exposed to dry or cold weather. The vast and ever-growing benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and its properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing, etc. The more research being done regarding coconut oil the more we are learning about its truly amazing health giving properties. Kukui Nut Oil is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects to the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites Moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were massaged with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other harsh island conditions. Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent moisturizer, and can leave even the roughest, driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to help soothe sunburn, windburn, eczema, chapped skin, psoriasis, mature and prematurely aged skin, acne, scars, lesions, dry hair and scalp. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Cocoa Butter also contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. For centuries pregnant women have used to Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage to promote relaxation and the feeling well-being. Research indicates that massaging the skin with Cocoa Butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because Cocoa Butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP and there is some evidence that the CMP in Cocoa Butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It is also a folk remedy for burns, cough, dry lips, fever, malaria, rheumatism, snakebite and wounds. It is reported to be antiseptic and diuretic. Molucca Almond is a handsome and useful tree of southeastern Asia. The tree grows about 50 feet (15 m) tall and bears dense foliage of featherlike leaves. The fruits, similar to almonds, are of the type called stone fruits. Each fruit contains a single spindle-shaped nut, triangular in cross section, with a hard, oily kernel. The nuts are eaten both fresh and roasted, and can be ground into flour. An oil pressed out of the nuts is used both for food & skincare. A resin that oozes from wounds in the bark is used in ointments for the treatment of boils and sores. Molucca almond oil is light, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Because it is so easily absorbed, it makes a great carrier oil for essential oils to make their way into the bloodstream. Beeswax, derived from the honeycomb, is one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetic preparations. It serves as an emulsifier and binder in water-in-oil emulsions. When applied to the skin it forms a network and links other raw materials to itself. Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Vitamin E is well known for its potent antioxidant effects in tissue and skin. When applied topically wheatgerm oil can promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and can help repair sun-damaged skin. It has a regenerative and restructuring quality that can repair damaged skin and help you look younger. Mandarin can help inspire and strengthen you emotionally. It may ease tension, fear, sadness and irritability. The uplifting influence of this oil can help lift depression and reduce anxiety, and yet it has a gentle calming action that may dispel insomnia and sleep disturbances. Lemongrass essential oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion. It is a great overall tonic for the body and it boosts the stability of the nervous system. Lemon myrtle essential oil has been found to be an excellent antibacterial, and anti-fungal; In fact, some studies show greater results than the better known tea tree. Lemon Myrtle contains citral, the component responsible for its "lemony" smell. In fact 90-97% citral, lemon essential oil only contains about 3-10% citral. It is then safe to say that Lemon Myrtle essential oil is 10-30 times more "lemony" than lemon itself. So much more effective a flavouring agent (by weight) that by WWII America's soft drinks were flavoured with lemon myrtle. Lemon oil at that time was in shortage and required much more for the same end result. |
|